2002 Agenda

Print Friendly

Hosted by the NASA Glenn Research Center Space Communications Program
April 29 – May 2, 2002
Marriott Tysons Corner
Vienna, VA

  • Conference General Chair: Pete Vrotsos, NASA
  • Technical Program Chair: Denise Ponchak, NASA
2002 Agenda and Presentations
Time Description Speaker
Monday, April 29, 2002
04:00 – 06:00 pm Pre-Registration
06:00 – 08:00 pm Exhibit Reception
07:00 – 08:15 am Registration/Continental Breakfast

Opening Plenary Session

08:15 – 08:20 am Greeting/Logistics Denise Ponchak, NASA Glenn Research Center
08:20 – 08:25 am Welcome Donald Campbell, NASA Glenn Research Center
08:25 – 08:45 am Introduction Pete Vrotsos, NASA Glenn Research Center
08:45 – 09:15 am Keynote Address: Commission on the Future of the United States Aerospace Industry Integrated CNS Charles Huettner, Exec. Sec. for the Commission of Future Aerospace Industry
09:15 – 09:30 am Air Traffic Management: Communications, Navigations and Surveillance Sam Venneri, NASA Headquarters
09:30 – 09:45 am NASA Avionics Conference: CNS in the National Airspace System Mike Harrison, FAA
09:45 – 10:00 am Research, Engineering and Development Advisory Committee John Kern, Consultant (presented by Marty Pozesky)
10:00 – 10:15 am BREAK
10:15 – 10:30 am American Airlines Perspective Brent Blackwell, American Airlines
10:30 – 10:45 am Industry Perspective on the National and Global Air Transportation Systems Dennis Muilenburg, Boeing
10:45 – 11:00 am NASA’s Aviation System Technology Advanced Research (AvSTAR) Robert Jacobsen, NASA Ames Research Center
11:00 – 11:15 am NASA’s Aviation Safety Program Douglas Rohn, NASA Glenn Research Center
11:15 – 11:30 am NASA Aviation Security Initiative Dres Zellweger, NASA Headquarters
11:30 – 12:45 pm LUNCH

Session A1 – Integrated CNS Architecture Session Chair – Gus Martzaklis, NASA Glenn Research Center

01:15 – 01:45 pm CNS: An Integrated Vision for the Future Gus Martzaklis, NASA Glenn Research Center
01:45 – 02:15 pm ATN Airborne Implementation Christophe Hamel, Bryan Rowe, Ketan Nguyen, Tom Judd, and Kevin Wohlers, Honeywell
02:15 – 02:45 pm An Integrated Airborne Architecture for Voice and Data Link CNS Systems Stephen Heppe and Steve Friedman, ADSI, Inc.
02:45 – 03:15 pm IATA – A Key Force in European Air Traffic Management Steve Zerkowitz, IATA
03:15 – 03:30 pm BREAK
03:30 – 04:00 pm Architecture Options for Integrated CNS Jere Meserole, Boeing Air Traffic Management
04:00 – 04:30 pm Communications Requirements and Analysis for New and Emerging FAA Applications

Mark Simons, MITRE/CAASD

04:30 – 05:00 pm Some CNS Issues Facing FAA and the Aviation Community Michael Perie, Air Traffic Control Association

Session A2 – Security Session Chair – Marie Stella, FAA

01:15 – 01:45 pm Communication, Navigation and Surveillance Marie Stella, FAA
01:45 – 02:15 pm Using VHF Data Link for Security Applications Al Homans, Christopher Kardish, William Zingler, ARINC, Inc. and Paul Mandrafino, FlyTimer Corp.
02:15 – 02:45 pm Front End Security Architecture as an Integrated Component of System Development Beryl Hosack and Joe Guirreri, Computer Sciences Corporation
02:45 – 03:15 pm Use of Multi-Center Traffic Management Advisor to Enhance the Security of the National Airspace System Henry Sielski, Rodney Helms and Paul Rigterink, Computer Sciences Corporation; Michelle Eshow and Thomas Davis, NASA Ames Research Center
03:15 – 03:30 pm BREAK
03:30 – 04:00 pm Enabling Aviation Security Applications via Broadband Satellite Communication Services Dean Miller, Connexion by Boeing
04:00 – 04:30 pm Neural Networks in Optimization of Safety Logic Brendan English, Volpe National Transportation; Vishal Mehta and Amar Gupta, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
04:30 – 05:00 pm Security Considerations for the Future e-Enabled Aircraft Chris Wargo, Computer Networks & Software, Inc.
05:45 – 06:00 pm Board Buses
06:00 – 06:30 pm Transportation to Ship
06:30 – 07:00 pm Board Ship
07:00 – 10:00 pm Evening Dinner Cruise
07:00 – 08:15 am Registration/Continental Breakfast

Session B1 – Simulation and Modeling Session Chair – Steve Mainger, NASA Glenn Research Center

08:15 – 08:45 am Computer Modeling and Simulation of Aeronautical Communications Systems at MITRE/CAASD Brian Hung, The MITRE Corporation
08:45 – 09:15 am Modeling and Simulation Development of Very High Frequency Digital Link Mode 3 in OPNET Thanh Nguyen, Analex Corporation and Steven Mainger, NASA Glenn Research Center
09:15 – 09:45 am Simulation of Flight Information Service – Broadcast on the ADS-B Candidate Links Michael Castle, Chad Sprouse and Larry Bachman, The John Hopkins University; Thomas Tanger, Lockheed Martin Global Telecommunications
09:45 – 10:00 am BREAK
10:00 – 10:30 am Dual Purpose Simulation: New Data Link Test and Performance Limit Testing of Currently Deployed Data Link Daryl Robinson, NASA Glenn Research Center
10:30 – 11:00 am Simulation Capabilities to Improve Spectrum Analysis in L-Band (presentation not available) Minh Nguyen, The MITRE Corporation
11:00 – 11:30 am Performance on VDL Modes 2, 3 and 4 Steven Bretmersky and Vijay Konangi, Cleveland State University; Robert Kerczewski, NASA Glenn Research Center
11:30 – 12:45 pm LUNCH

Session B2 – Datalink Demonstrations Session Chair – Capt. Rob Fuschino, United Airlines

08:15 – 08:45 am Future Integration of CDPLC Doug Blyth, ARINC; Bill Fischer, The Boeing Company; Timothy Hancock, Federal Aviation Administration; Lori DeLorenzo, CACI Technologies, Inc.
08:45 – 09:15 am Corridor Integrated Weather System (CIWS) Cockpit Weather Demonstration Steven Campbell, M.I.T. Lincoln Laboratory
09:15 – 09:45 am Large-Scale Controller Pilot Data Link Communications Emulation Testbed Tom Mulkerin, Mulkerin Associates, Inc.
09:45 – 10:00 am BREAK
10:00 – 10:30 am VDL Mode 3 NEXCOM David Nelson, Rockwell Collins
10:30 – 11:00 am AIRCOM Data Link Jocelyn Descaillot, SITA
11:00 – 11:30 am Bendix/King Flight Information Services Data Link (FISDL) (Presentation not available) James Joyce, Honeywell
11:30 – 12:45 pm LUNCH

Session C1 – Demonstrations Session Chair – Bernice Beznoska, NASA Glenn Research Center

12:45 – 01:15 pm Demonstration of the NASA Small Aircraft Transportation System (SATS) Airborne Internet (AI) Chris Wargo, Computer Networks & Software, Inc.
01:15 – 01:45 pm NASA Glenn Research Center Broadband Aeronautical Satellite Communications Demonstrations Robert Kerczewski, NASA Glenn Research Center
01:45 – 02:15 pm ATM Concept Demonstration 1.0 Overview Robert Oxborrow, Boeing ATM
02:15 – 02:30 pm BREAK

Session C2 – Service Providers Session Chair – Tom Tanger, Lockheed Martin Global Telecommunications

12:45 – 01:15 pm SITA ATS AIRCOM Data Link Services Kathleen Kearns, SITA
01:15 – 01:45 pm Honeywell Flight Services – Present Offerings, Future Possibilities James Joyce, Honeywell
01:45 – 02:15 pm The Evolving Role of the Communication Service Provideer Al Homans, ARINC, Inc.
02:15 – 02:30 pm BREAK

Session D1 – Emerging Networks Technologies Session Chair – Chris Wargo, Computer Networks & Software, Inc. and Phil Smith, Eurocontrol

02:30 – 03:00 pm Geographically Targeted Information Dissemination Services (GeoTIDeS) Kevin Millikin, Architecture Technology Corporation
03:00 – 03:30 pm Mobile Router Technology Development Dan Shell and Janet Courtenay, Cisco Systems; William Ivancic, NASA Glenn Research Center; David Stewart, Verizon and Terry Bell, Lockheed Martin Global Telecommunications
03:30 – 04:00 pm ARINC AEEC and WG 664 James Meer, Microflight
04:00 – 04:15 pm BREAK
04:15 – 04:45 pm Development and Demonstration of the NASA Small Aircraft Transportation Systems (SATS) Airborne Internet (AI) Chris Wargo, Computer Networks & Software, Inc.
04:45 – 05:15 pm iPAX – European Implementation of the ATN Phil Smith, Eurocontrol
05:15 – 05:45 pm Flight Plan Monitoring using Agent-Based Technology John Budenske, Architecture Technology Corp.

Session D2 – Navigation Session Chair, Paul Rigterink, Computer Sciences Corporation

02:30 – 03:00 pm Low-Cost Gyroscope Research Autonomous Navigation System (ANS) for General Aviation Jim Branstetter and Mitch Narins, Federal Aviation Administration
03:00 – 03:30 pm FAA’s Evaluation of Loran-C Mitch Narins, Federal Aviation Administration
03:30 – 04:00 pm Loran-C as Secondary NavAid to Complement GPS Patrick Hwang, Rockwell Collins; Robert Snow, Boeing Company; G. Linn Roth, Locus, Inc.; Mitchell Narins, Federal Aviation Administration
04:00 – 04:15 pm BREAK
04:15 – 04:30 pm Navigation Using Available Communications Systems Ian Gallimore, Dennis King and Jeff Brabender, Sierra Nevada Corporation
04:30– 05:15 pm Secure, Robust CNS Technologies for Naval Aviation via the Joint Precision Approach and Landing Systems Glenn Colby, Naval Air Systems Command; Kenneth Wallace, ARINC; Howard McGrath, Booz-Allen & Hamilton
04:45 – 05:15 pm DoD Vision of the Future Eugene Gonzales, Department of Defense
Thursday, May 2, 2002
07:00 – 08:15 am Registration/Continental Breakfast

Session E1 – Communications Technology Session Chair – Dan Williams, NASA Glenn Research Center

08:15 – 08:45 am An Overview of NASA Glenn Research Center’s Aeronautical Communications Technology Efforts Robert Kerczewski, NASA Glenn Research Center
08:45 – 09:15 am Robust Communications for Air Traffic Control Brandon Hombs and James Lehnert, Purdue University; Tan Wong, University of Florida
09:15 – 09:45 am Adaptive Filtering and its Applications in Satellite Communications Mohammed Shamma, Analex Corporation
09:45 – 10:15 am RF Signal Switching and Distribution in Civil Aviation Aircraft Okechukwu Ugweje, The University of Akron, Hung Nguyen, Felix Miranda and Duc Ngo, NASA Glenn Research Center
10:15 – 10:30 am BREAK
10:30 – 11:00 am Securing Mobile and Wireless Networks Will Ivancic, NASA Glenn Research Center
11:00 – 11:30 am Satellite Weather Information Service Robert Kerczewski, NASA Glenn Research Center; Richard Haendel, Rockwell Collins
12:00 – 01:00 pm LUNCH

Session E2 – Surveillance Session Chair – Len Carlson, Technology Service Corporation

08:15 – 08:45 am ATM Surveillance – A Retrospective Look Raymond LaFrey, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
08:45 – 09:15 am Transponder Multilateration for Enhanced Air Traffic Control Operations Antonio Brutto, Sensis Corporation (Presented by Ken Tollstam)
09:15 – 09:45 am Wide Area Precision Surveillance Alex Smith, Rannoch Corporation
09:45 – 10:15 am Surveillance Implications of 9/11 Steve Bussolari, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
10:15 – 10:30 am BREAK
10:30 – 11:00 am Surveillance for Airport Perimeter Security Ann Barry, Technology Service Corporation
11:00 – 11:30 am ISAR Image Reconstruction Kalman Approach to Linear Frequency Modulated Signals Andon Dimitrov Lazarov, Artillery and Air Defense Military Academy
11:30 – 12:00 am Surveillance Sensor Coverage for the Airspace Management System Improvement Program (AMSIP) Len Carlson, Technology Services Corp.
12:00 – 01:00 pm LUNCH

Breakout Session Reports

01:00 – 01:15 pm I-CNS Workshop Overview Robert Kerczewski
01:15 – 05:00 pm Revolutionizing CNS Art Feinberg and Dres Zellweger, Chairs
01:15 – 05:00 pm Surface CNS Marty Pozesky, Steve Bussolari and Rafael Apazza, Chairs
01:15 – 05:00 pm Network Technologies Chris Wargo and Phil Smith, Chairs
01:15 – 05:00 pm Security Jim Dieudonne and Jim Griner, Chairs
01:15 – 05:00 pm Surveillance Len Carlson and Ray LayFrey, Chairs
01:15 – 05:00 pm SATS – CNS James Meer and James Branstetter
05:00 – 05:30 pm Breakout Session Brief Out All
Friday, May 3, 2002
8:00 am Executive Committee Continental Breakfast
8:30 am Executive Committee Session
12:00 pm Executive Committee Adjourns