2009 Presentations

Print Friendly

May 13-15, 2009 Hyatt Crystal City Arlington, VA

Presentation Speaker
Wednesday, May 13, 2009
Opening Remarks
AIAA Vision, Mission and Goals Laura McGill, AIAA
Keynote Speaker
Successful Implementation through Public-Private Partnership Margaret Jenny, RTCA, Inc.
Plenary Session – NextGen
Panel 1 – Industry Partnerships Panel Chair: Victoria Cox, Federal Aviation Administration
  • Keith Wichman, GE
  • Robert Allman, NetJets
  • Rose Karolenko, AAI Corporation
  • Joe Burns, United Airlines
  • Wade Lester, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
  • John Marksteiner, Federal Aviation Administration
Panel 2 – Implementation Planning to Deliver NextGen Capabilities Panel Chair: Dr. Michael Romanowski, Federal Aviation Administration
  • James Eck, Federal Aviation Administration
  • Jesse Wijntjes, Federal Aviation Administration
  • John McGraw, Federal Aviation Administration
  • Pamela Whitley, Federal Aviation Administration
  • Michele Merkle, Federal Aviation Administration
  • Bruce DeCleene, Federal Aviation Administration
Panel 3 – Cross Agency/Cross Community Planning for NextGen Panel Chair: Dr. Karlin Toner, Department of Transportation
  • Dr. John Cavolowsky, NASA
  • Colonel Edward Rosado, DOD
  • Bob Pearce, JPDO
  • Nigel Makins, Eurocontrol Liaison to FAA
Session A – CNS Systems Architectures – Roosevelt Room Session Chair: Chris Daskalakis, Department of Transportation
Why Equity Is A Pipedream: Analysis of Dynamical Properties of Over-Scheduled Resources Lance Sherry and John Shortle, George Mason University
NextGen Performance: Agility, Timeliness and Linear Scalability Michael McGrady, Topia Technology
Aviation Mashups Samet Ayhan, Paul Comitz, Boeing Advanced Air Traffic Management and Vladimir Stemkovski, IBM
Use of Imaging-Based Technology for Current & NextGen Applications Moodie Cheikh, Searidge Technologies Inc.
Queuing Analysis of Interdependencies in Airport Surface and Metroplex Operations Husni Idris, L-3 Communications
Collision Avoidance for Future Operation James Farrell, VIGIL, Inc. and Maarten Uijt de Haag, Ohio University
Aircraft Intent Synchronization Infrastructure for SESAR Javier López, Miguel Vilaplana, Boeing Research & Technology Europe, Ibrahim Bayraktutar, Eurocontrol, Joel Klooster, GE Aviation Systems, José Manuel Asensio, Indra Sistemas, Greg McDonald, Airservices Australia and Peter Kappertz, Barco-Orthogon
Session B – Aircraft/Airline Operations – Lincoln Room Joe Burns, United Airlines
Effects of Fuel Prices on Air Transportation Performance at New York and San Francisco Airports Karla Hoffman, Lance Sherry, John Ferguson and Abdul Qadar Kara, George Mason University
Accuracy Required for Staging Arrival Spacing Chris Brinton and Brian Capozzi,Mosaic ATM
Increasing Airport Arrival Capacity in NextGen with Wake Turbulence Avoidance Laurence Audenaerd, David Domino, The MITRE Corporation, Steven Lang, Federal Aviation Administration, Clark Lunsford, Arthur Smith, The MITRE Corporation and Jeffrey Tittsworth, Federal Aviation Administration
Balancing Air Traffic Control Workload Across Dual Area Navigation (RNAV) Arrivals Justin Ferrante and Craig Johnson, The MITRE Corporation
Standards for Human-Computer Interaction (HCI) for NextGen High-Density Operations Lance Sherry, George Mason University, Michael Feary, NASA Ames Research Center and Maricel Medina, George Mason University
Requirements Elicitation Through Storyboarding NextGen Operational Improvements Travis Gaydos and Elida Smith, The MITRE Corporation
Feasibility and Availability of Pairing Departures from Closely Spaced Parallel Runways for Wake Avoidance Clark Lunsford, The MITRE Corporation
Session C1 – Standards for CNS/ATM – Jefferson Room-1 Session Chair: Roy Oishi, ARINC
H=C3 (The Three C’s of Global Harmonization) Michael Hawthorne, Federal Aviation Administration
Standards in Support of CNS/ATM Chris Dalton, International Civil Aviation Organization
Standards in Support of CNS/ATM Ray Glennon, RTCA
Standards in Support of CNS/ATM Gilbert Amato, Eurocae
Together “We Set the Standard” Mike Rockwell, ARINC
Session C2 – Performance Based ATM – Jefferson Room-2 Session Chair: Tom Kraft, Federal Aviation Administration
Airport Throughput Capacity Limits for Demand Management Planning Lance Sherry and Vivek Kumar, George Mason University
Automated Flight Track Taxonomy for Measuring Benefits From Performance Based Navigation Adric Eckstein, The MITRE Corporation
Session D – Surface Operations – Kennedy Room Session Chair: Ben Levy, Sensis Corporation
Remote Airport Traffic Control Center N. Fürstenau, M. Schmidt, M. Rudolph, C. Möhlenbrink , A. Papenfuß and S. Kaltenhäuser, German Aerospace Center DLR
Virtual Block Control and Separation Bubble Alerting – Advanced Tools and Procedures for ATC in Low Visibility Conditions Jürgen Teutsch, F.J. van Schaik, M.C. van Apeldoorn, R. Aalmoes, and B. Naber, National Aerospace Laboratory; and V. Mollwitz, German Aerospace Center DLR
An Empirical Evaluation of the Integrated Tower Operations Digital Data System Todd Truitt, Federal Aviation Administration
Piloted Simulation of NextGen Time-based Taxi Clearances and Tailored Departures David Foyle, NASA Ames Research Center, Becky Hooey, Christina Kunkle, Martin Schwirzke, and Deborah Bakowski, San Jose State University Research Foundation at NASA Ames Research Center
Terminal Flight Data Management for NextGen Towers Markus Klopf, Frequentis AG and Dieter Eier, Frequentis USA
A Probabilistic Modeling Foundation for Airport Surface Decision Support Tools Chris Brinton and Stephen Atkins, Mosaic ATM
C-Band Airport Surface Communications and NASA GRC CNS Testbed Plans Ward Hall, Eric Demaree, Bruce Eckstein, ITT Corporation, James Budinger, NASA Glenn Research Center and Brent Philips, Federal Aviation Administration
Thursday, May 14, 2009
Plenary Session – Net Centricity Session Chair: Colonel Douglas Wreath, Department of Defense
Panel 1 – Successful Information Exchange Panel Chair: Colonel Douglas Wreath, Department of DefenseSteve Irmo, Federal Aviation Administration/Department of StateMike Little, National Aeronautics and Space AdministrationJerry Friedman, The MITRE CorporationDave Sweet, Boeing
Panel 2 – Net Centric Operations Industry Consortium Panel Chair: Colonel Douglas Wreath, Department of DefenseHans PolzerJess IrwinVictor BrownDave Loda
Session E – Communications – Roosevelt Room Session Chairs: Andy Colon, Federal Aviation Administration and Michael Schnell, German Aerospace Center DLR
Data Link Messaging Standards for NextGen Data Communications Chris Collings and Jim Harwood, Harris Corporation
Development of Prototype of VDL Mode 2 System in Korea Joong-won Bae, Korea Aerospace Research Institute
Future Aeronautical Communication System – FCI Nikos Fistas, Eurocontrol
Enhanced Offboard Comm Timothy Mitchell, Boeing
Spectral Requirements of Wireless Broadband Networks for the Airport Surface Izabela Gheorghisor, The MITRE Corporation
Performance Specifications – Communication (RCP) and Surveillance Thomas Kraft, Federal Aviation Administration
Session F – Information Sharing Environment (SWIM) – Lincoln Room Session Chairs: Chris Wargo, Mosaic ATM and Jeffery Hobbs, Federal Aviation Administration
System Wide Information Management (SWIM) Segment 1 Status Update Jeffery Hobbs, Federal Aviation Administration
NextGen and SWIM Evolution in the Mid-Term Vik Prabhu and Mark Simons, The MITRE Corporation
Design and Development of an Information Management Architecture for the Tower Flight Data Manager William Moser, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
SWIM Service Registry Taxonomy Status Jenny Jin, ITT Corporation and Mike Kaufman, Boeing
Net-Centric ATC Facilities for NextGen Operation Yang Wang, Lockheed Martin Information Systems and Global Services
Common Affordable Tactical Network Integration Program (CATNIP) Chris Hoover, NAVAIR PMA 209
C2ISR Sensor Fusion Peter Bostrom, Oracle Public Sector
Trajectory Management in a SWIM Environment Bruno Ayral, Thales ATM Systems Business Line
Session G – Secure Air Transportation System – Jefferson Room Session Chair: Ken Kepchar, Federal Aviation Administration
Towards an Integrated Aviation Security Incident Management capability in NextGen and SESAR Rainer Kölle, Eurocontrol and Alex Tarter, Ultra Electronics
NextGen Airspace Security Capability Requirements for Monitoring Security Airspaces Catherine Bolczak and Paul Ostwald, The MITRE Corporation
Improving Information Exchange Supporting National Security in the Maritime and Airspace Domains Michael Klinker and Dr. Dennis Rowe, The MITRE Corporation
Security Certification and Accreditation Analysis for UAS Control and Communications Chris Wargo, Mosaic ATM, Gregory Frye and David Robinson, Federal Aviation Administration
Initiation and Maintenance of Electronic Security Procedures for E-Enabled Aircraft Kevin Harnett and Chris Riley, Department of Transportation, Volpe
Session H – Air/Ground Integration – Kennedy Room Session Chair: Chip Meserole, Boeing
Meteorological (MET) & Aeronautical Information Services (AIS) Data Link Services and Applications Gary Livack, Federal Aviation Administration and Roger Li, LVF – Swedish Airports and Air Navigation Services
The D-AIM Project and Trials Roger Li, LFV – Swedish Airports and Air Navigation Services
Leveraging IEEE 802.16e in Airport Surface Communications Networks Michael Borden, Steve DeHart, Sensis Corporation and James Budinger, NASA Glenn Research Center
L-DACS 1 Data Link Layer Design and Performance Thomas Gräupl, Max Ehammer and Carl-Herbert Rokitansky, University of Salzburg
Physical Layer Specification of the L-band Digital Aeronautical Communications System (L-DACS1) S. Brandes, U. Epple, S. Gligorevic, M. Schnell, German Aerospace Center DLR, B. Haindl and M. Sajatovic, Frequentis AG
Investigating an Interoperable Multi?Band A/G Aeronautical Communications Standard Dean Lamiano, Ka Ho (Rich) Leung, Leone Monticone, Warren Wilson, The MITRE Corporation and Brent Phillips, Federal Aviation Administration
Architecture of an IP-Based Aeronautical Network to Integrate Satellite and Terrestrial Data Links Serkan Ayaz, Christian Bauer, Christian Kissling and Frank Schreckenbach, German Aerospace Center DLR, Fabrice Arnal, Cedric Baudoin, Katia Leconte, Thales Alenia Space, Max Ehammer and Thomas Gräupl, University of Salzburg
The Operation of TCP over Aeronautical Networks Max Ehammer, Thomas Gräupl and Carl-Herbert Rokitansky, University of Salzburg and Christian Kissling, German Aerospace Center DLR
Friday, May 15, 2009
Plenary Session – Trajectory Based Operations Session Chair: David Hamrick, The MITRE Corporation
Trajectory Based Operations in NextGen: A Vision Jay Merkle, Federal Aviation Administration/Joint Planning Development Office
Trajectory Based Operations (TBO) Solution Set Rowena Mendez, Federal Aviation Administration
Oceanic Service Improvement and NextGen Initiatives Karen Chiodini, Federal Aviation Administration
Near-Term TBO: Tailored Arrivals Implementation Chip Meserole, Boeing
The Trajectory-Capable Aircraft Bruce DeCleene, Federal Aviation Administration
Data Communications Trajectory Operations … a mild mannered approach to getting there James Eck, Federal Aviation Administration
Enabling TBO: ATC Decision Support Systems Paul Mettus, Lockheed Martin
NextGen TBO Demonstrations Update Paul Fontaine, Federal Aviation Administration
Session I – Trajectory Based Operations – Roosevelt Room Session Chair: John Gonda, MITRE Corporation and Rafael Apaza, Federal Aviation Administration
Near Term NextGen Benefits Michael Ball, NGC
Real-Time 4-D Trajectory Planning for RNP Flight Operations Dr. Shih-Yih (Ryan) Young, Rockwell Collins Inc.
SESAR Joint Undertaking – Project AIRE Flight Trials for Trajectory Optimization in Oceanic Airspaces Bill Lang, Adacel Inc.
Enabling Green Profiles for Today’s Traffic Mixture in High Density Alexander Kuenz and Bernd Korn, German Aerospace Center DLR
Impact of Different Strategies on Route Utilization and Airlines Cost: Multi-agent Simulation and Evolutionary Computation Guillermo Calderón-Meza and Lance Sherry, George Mason University
Collection and Analysis of 4D Intent Data from Operational Flights Mahesh Balakrishna and Michael Cramer, The MITRE Corporation
The 4D Trajectory Data Link (4DTRAD) Service – Closing the Loop for Air Traffic Control Michael Jackson, Honeywell Laboratories, John Gonda, The MITRE Corporation, Rob Mead and Greg Saccone, Boeing
Session J – Surveillance – Lincoln Room Session Chair: Vince Capezzuto, Federal Aviation Administration
A Method to Measure the 1090 MHz Interference Environment Edward Valovage, Sensis Corporation
Surveillance Accuracy Analysis of ADS-B Supporting the Separation Service in Western China Lin Xi, Zhang Jun, Zhu Yanbo and Liu Wei, Beihang University (presented by Bing Du)
Modeling and Simulation of Proposed New Surveillance Technologies in Alaskan and Gulf of Mexico Airspace Steve Handy, John Hopkins University
Ensuring Interoperability between the Surveillance Broadcast Services System and ADS-B Avionics Michael Garcia and Ron Bruno, ITT Corporation
Optimizing ADS-B RF Coverage Erton Boci, ITT Corporation, Dr. Shahram Sarkani and Dr. Thomas Mazzuchi, The George Washington University
PR2: An Accurate and Fast Radar ADS-B Registration Algorithm Sergio Torres and Mike Abbett, Lockheed Martin IS&GS-Civil
NAV CANADA Implements ADS-B George Wright, NAV CANADA Technical Systems Centre
The Need and Capability of a Surveillance Data Distribution System Dave Whitman, Sunhillo
Session K – Communications FCS – Jefferson Room Session Chairs: Andy Colon, Federal Aviation Administration and Michael Schnell, German Aerospace Center DLR
SATCOM for ATM in High Latitudes Jan Erik Håkegård, Trond Bakken and Tor Andre Myrvoll, SINTEF ICT
Improvement of L-DACS1 by Combining B-AMC with P34 and WiMAX Technologies Bernhard Haindl, Christopher Rihacek, Miodrag Sajatovic, Frequentis AG, Brent Phillips, Federal Aviation Administration, James Budinger, NASA Glenn Research Center, Michael Schnell, German Aerospace Center DLR, Dean Lamiano and Warren Wilson, The MITRE Corporation
Analytical Estimation of VDL Mode 2 in a Dynamic Environment Steven Bretmersky, Cleveland State University and Rafael Apaza, Federal Aviation Administration
NEWSKY – Selected Simulation Results Max Ehammer, Thomas Gräupl and Carl-Herbert Rokitansky, University of Salzburg, Serkan Ayaz, Christian Bauer, Felix Hoffmann and Christian Kissling, German Aerospace Center DLR
Integrated Network for China Aeronautical Communications Bing Du and Jun Zhang, Beihang University, School of Electronic Information Engineering
Surveillance and Broadcast Services System – Nationwide Deployment Tricia Gilbert and Ronald Bruno, ITT Corporation
Data Link Recording Rule – Rule Language & Means of Compliance Timothy Shaver, Federal Aviation Administration
DiffServ in the Aeronautic Telecommunication Network (ATN) QoS Yanlan Hou and Xuejun Zhang, Beijing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics (presented by Bing Du)
Session L1 – FAA Incentives or Mandates/Military – Kennedy Room-1 Session Chairs: Steve van Trees, Federal Aviation Administration and Allan Storm, Department of Defense
Atlantic Interoperability Initiative to Reduce Emissions (AIRE) James McDaniel, Federal Aviation Administration
NextGen Stakeholder Valuation: Methodology for Establishing and Synchronizing Business Cases Stephen Giles, EJ Spear, Kevin King, Kristin Lee, Ka Ho (Rich) Leung and David Millner, The MITRE Corporation
Session L2 – Navigation – Kennedy Room-2 Session Chairs: Brent Phillips and David Olsen, Federal Aviation Administration
FAA Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS) Program Plans and Status Leo Eldredge, Federal Aviation Administration
National Position Navigation and Timing Architecture and SatNav Backup Study Karen Van Dyke, Ray Swider and Captain Milton Abner, Department of Transportation
Update on Performance-Based Navigation Joe McCarthy, Federal Aviation Administration
Architectural Optimization of Extensible Ground-Based GNSS Augmentation System Rui Xue, Kun Fang, Jun Zhang and Yanbo Zhu, Beihang University, School of Electronic Information Engineering (presented by Bing Du)