2015 Agenda

Print Friendly

Go to: Overview Agenda | Key Bios | Technical Session Overview | Technical Session Detail (icnsonline.org)

Proceedings CD-ROM was mailed to all registered attendees. Conference proceedings for others are available at the ICNS Conference area of the IEEE Xplore website.

Theme: Innovation in Operations, Implementation Benefits and Integration of the CNS Infrastructure

April 21-23, 2015
Westin Washington Dulles Airport
Herndon, Virginia

ICNS 2015 Agenda Overview including Plenary Panels
Day & Time Tues, 21 Apr Weds, 22 Apr Thurs, 23 Apr
7:00 AM Registration (Prefunction Area) & Breakfast (Rivanna D) 
8:00 – Lunch Welcome (Rivanna ABC) 
Welcome and Conference Keynote (8:05 – 8:30 AM), “Tackling the Challenges Ahead”: Philippe MerloDirector, Air Traffic Management, EUROCONTROL Plenary Panel (8:05 – Noon): “UAS/RPAS Integration in Civil Airspace,” chaired by Stephen Van Trees, FAA

  • 8:05: Steve Van Trees (FAA/AIR-130) – Introduction
  • 8:10: Steve George (FAA/AIR-86) – “UAS Integration Office and UAS NPRM Overview”
  • 8:50: Denis Koehl (SESAR Joint Undertaking (SJU)) – “European RPAS Roadmap and RPAS Activities in SESAR2020”
  • 9:35: Steve Van Trees (FAA/AIR-130) – “RTCA SC-228 Perspective”
Plenary Panel (8:05 – 10:00 AM): “Data Communications,” chaired by Diana Liang, FAA, and Michael Standar, SESAR Joint Undertaking (SJU)

  • 8:05: Diana Liang (FAA) – Welcome & Introduction
  • 8:15: Michael Standar (SJU) – “Overview: Technology Evolution and Services”
  • 8:30: Nikos Fistas (EUROCONTROL) – “Future Data COM Architecture”
  • 8:40: Jerome Condis (Airbus Industrie) – “Initial 4D and D-TAXI Applications”
  • 9:05: Jane Thipphavong (NASA Ames Research Center) – “Terminal Sequencing and Spacing”
  • 9:30: Charles Chen (Harris Corporation) – “NextGen-Mini Global”
  • 9:55: Diana Liang & Michael Standar – Q&A and Wrap-up
Plenary Panel (8:30 – Noon): “Global Harmonization,” chaired by Steve Bradford, FAA, and Michael Standar, SESAR Joint Undertaking (SJU)

  • 8:30: Steve Bradford (FAA)/Michael Standar (SESAR Joint Undertaking (SJU)) – “Key Priorities and the State of Harmonization”
  • 9:00: Richard Macfarlane (ICAO Air Navigation Bureau) – “ICAO Global Air Navigation Plan”
  • 9:30: David Batchelor (SESAR Joint Undertaking (SJU)) – “Comparing European ATM Master Plan and the NextGen Implementation Plan”
Break (10:00 – 10:30) Break (10:00 – 10:30) Break (10:00 – 10:30)
  • 10:30: Oscar Olmos (MITRE Corp.) – “NextGen Implementation Plan/NAS Segment Implementation Plan (NGIP/NSIP)”
  • 11:00: Jerry Hancock (FAA) and Paul Bosman (EUROCONTROL) – “Developing a Joint FAA/SESAR High Level Functional Architecture”
  • 11:30: Q&A
  • 10:30: Bruce Eckstein (ITT Exelis) – “UAS Detect and Avoid Architecture Considerations”
  • 11:00: Jim Griner (NASA Glenn Research Center) – “UAS Control and Non-Payload Communication (CNPC) System Development and Testing”
  • 11:30: Q&A
Workshop (Rivanna ABC) (10:30-12:30), “Future Satellite Systems as Enabler for CNS,” chaired by Aloke Roy, Honeywell Advanced Technology
Lunch Noon to 1:00 (Rivanna D) Noon to 1:00 (Rivanna D) 12:30 to 1:30 (Rivanna D)
1:00 – 5:30 PM Technical Sessions Technical Sessions Technical Sessions (1:30-3:30 PM)
Evening Program 6:00-7:30 PM: Exhibitor Reception (Prefunction & Rivanna D): Keynote Speaker, Michael Harrison, “Technology of Conflicts and Civil Aviation,” a history of war conflicts benefiting civil aviation. 6:30 – 9:30 PM (Rivanna EFG): Evening Social Event 
Technical Sessions Overview | Get Technical Session Detail (icnsonline.org) 
Day Time Session Title Chair(s) Room
Tues, 21 Apr 1:00 –
3:00 PM
A Cyber Security 1 Mike Olive, Honeywell Rivanna A
B Future Communications 1 Denise Ponchak, NASA Glenn Research Center Rivanna BC
C Surveillance and Situational Awareness 1 Rafael Apaza, NASA Glenn Research Center Rivanna EF
D Performance Based ATM 1 Bernd Korn, German Aerospace Center Rivanna G
E Aviation, Weather, and Climate Change Terrance Thompson, LMI; Akshay Belle, Booz Allen Hamilton Luray
3:30 –
5:30 PM
F Cyber Security 2 Ed DeMello, Boeing Rivanna A
G CNS System Architectures and Interfaces/SWIM 1 Shoichi Hanatani, Hitachi Rivanna BC
H Airport Surface Operations 1 Ben Levy, Consultant Rivanna EF
I Performance Based Navigation 1 Thomas Becher, MITRE Corporation Rivanna G
J Unmanned Aircraft Systems 1 Andrew Lacher, MITRE Corporation Luray
Wed, 22 Apr 1:00 –
3:00 PM
K Cyber Security 3 Krishna Sampigethaya, University of Maryland Rivanna A
L Future Communications 2 Chris Wargo, Mosaic ATM Rivanna BC
M Surveillance and Situational Awareness 2 Ann Tedford, Retired, Formerly FAA Rivanna EF
N Performance Based ATM 2 Mark Klopfenstein, AvMet Rivanna G
O Simulation and Analysis Frederick Wieland, Intelligent Automation, Inc. Luray
3:30 –
5:30 PM
P Cyber Security 4 Paul Comitz, Boeing Rivanna A
Q CNS System Architectures and Interfaces/SWIM 2 Leila Ribeiro, MITRE Corporation Rivanna BC
R Airport Surface Operations 2 Mohamad Mostafa, German Aerospace Center (DLR) Rivanna EF
S Performance Based Navigation 2 Bernd Korn, German Aerospace Center (DLR); Ralf Mayer, MITRE Corporation Rivanna G
T Unmanned Aircraft Systems 2 Andrew Lacher, MITRE Corporation Luray
Thurs, 23 Apr 1:30 –
3:30 PM
U Safe and Secure Air Transportation System Karl J. Rein-Weston, Boeing Rivanna A
V Future Communications 3 Brent Phillips, FAA Rivanna BC
W Surveillance and Situational Awareness 3 Robert Kerczewski, NASA Glenn Research Center Rivanna EF
X Unmanned Aircraft Systems 3 Ray Young, Nuair Luray