2017 Agenda

Print Friendly

Overview | Day 1 Morning & Plenary | Day 2 Morning, Plenary & Workshop | Day 3 Morning & Plenary | Technical Program 

ICNS 2017 Agenda At a Glance
Time Tuesday, April 18 Wednesday, April 19 Thursday, April 20
7:00 AM Registration & Breakfast (Rivanna D)
 8:00 AM Morning Sessions (Rivanna ABC)

 

Introductions: Aloke Roy, Conference General Chair (Honeywell)
Conference Keynote: Jim Eck (FAA)

“ICNS Champion Award” presented to Diana Liang, FAA

8:00 to 10:00 AM: Plenary II: Satellites for CNS, chaired by Rainer J. Koll (Stellar Solutions) & Nikos Fistas (EUROCONTROL) 

Panelists: Michael Garcia (Aireon), Lisa Bee (Inmarsat), Brian Pemberton (Iridium), Vince Massimini (MITRE)

“DATC Distinguished Institution Award” presented to Paul Bosman, EUROCONTROL

Plenary III: CNS for UAS Integration, chaired by Stephen Van Trees (FAA) & Paul Bosman (EUROCONTROL)

Panelists: David Rhodes (MCRI), Erik Theunissen (Netherlands Defence Academy (NLDA)), Ravi Jain (FAA), Pascal Barret (EUROCONTROL), Alex Engel (EUROCAE) and Jaewoo Jung (NASA)

Plenary I: Global Harmonization, chaired by Steve Bradford (FAA) & Michael Standar (SJU)

Plenary Keynote: Steve Creamer (ICAO)

Panelists: Paul Bosman (ECTL), Tokuaki Nakajima (ENRI), Chip Meserole, Ph.D., (Boeing), Patrick Schuster (Airbus) and Diane McClatchy (Rockwell Collins)

10:30 AM to 12:30 PM: Interactive Workshop: “Drones, the Sky’s the Limit,” chaired by Dr. Lance Sherry (George Mason University) and Denise Ponchak (NASA)

Participants: Kevin Hightower (AirMap), Brett Velicovich (Expert Drones), Basil Yap (North Carolina Department of Transportation), Jeff Breunig (Mitre, representing FAA UAS Pathfinder Program)

Presentation of Best Student Paper Award

Lunch (Rivanna D) Lunch: Noon to 1:00 PM Lunch: 12:30 to 1:30 PM Lunch: Noon to 1:00 PM
Technical Sessions Technical Sessions:  1 to 5 PM Technical Sessions: 1:30 to 6 PM Technical Sessions: 1 to 5 PM
Technical Agenda

Most current technical program updates will be announced in person at the conference and in the conference mobile app (registered attendees only). 

Evening Programs (Rivanna EFG) Exhibitor Reception: 6:00 to 7:30 PM Evening Social Event: 6:00 to 9:00 PM  
Exhibitor KeynoteBuz Carpenter (USAF, Col., Retired), “Kelly’s Greatest Challenge: The SR-71”

Return to Top