2015 Agenda

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Theme: Innovation in Operations, Implementation Benefits and Integration of the CNS Infrastructure

April 21-23, 2015
Westin Washington Dulles Airport
Herndon, Virginia

Proceedings CD-ROMs were mailed to all registered attendees. Conference proceedings for others are available at the ICNS Conference area of the IEEE Xplore website.

Quick Links: Overview Agenda | Key Bios | Technical Session Overview

ICNS 2015 Agenda Overview
Day & TimeTues, 21 AprWeds, 22 AprThurs, 23 Apr
7:00 AMRegistration (Prefunction Area) & Breakfast (Rivanna D) 
8:00 – LunchWelcome (Rivanna ABC) 
Welcome and Conference Keynote (8:05 – 8:30 AM), “Tackling the Challenges Ahead”: Philippe MerloDirector, Air Traffic Management, EUROCONTROLPlenary Panel (8:05 – Noon): “UAS/RPAS Integration in Civil Airspace,” chaired by Stephen Van Trees, FAA

  • 8:05: Steve Van Trees (FAA/AIR-130) – Introduction
  • 8:10: Steve George (FAA/AIR-86) – “UAS Integration Office and UAS NPRM Overview”
  • 8:50: Denis Koehl (SESAR Joint Undertaking (SJU)) – “European RPAS Roadmap and RPAS Activities in SESAR2020”
  • 9:35: Steve Van Trees (FAA/AIR-130) – “RTCA SC-228 Perspective”
Plenary Panel (8:05 – 10:00 AM): “Data Communications,” chaired by Diana Liang, FAA, and Michael Standar, SESAR Joint Undertaking (SJU)

  • 8:05: Diana Liang (FAA) – Welcome & Introduction
  • 8:15: Michael Standar (SJU) – “Overview: Technology Evolution and Services”
  • 8:30: Nikos Fistas (EUROCONTROL) – “Future Data COM Architecture”
  • 8:40: Jerome Condis (Airbus Industrie) – “Initial 4D and D-TAXI Applications”
  • 9:05: Jane Thipphavong (NASA Ames Research Center) – “Terminal Sequencing and Spacing”
  • 9:30: Charles Chen (Harris Corporation) – “NextGen-Mini Global”
  • 9:55: Diana Liang & Michael Standar – Q&A and Wrap-up
Plenary Panel (8:30 – Noon): “Global Harmonization,” chaired by Steve Bradford, FAA, and Michael Standar, SESAR Joint Undertaking (SJU)

  • 8:30: Steve Bradford (FAA)/Michael Standar (SESAR Joint Undertaking (SJU)) – “Key Priorities and the State of Harmonization”
  • 9:00: Richard Macfarlane (ICAO Air Navigation Bureau) – “ICAO Global Air Navigation Plan”
  • 9:30: David Batchelor (SESAR Joint Undertaking (SJU)) – “Comparing European ATM Master Plan and the NextGen Implementation Plan”
Break (10:00 – 10:30)Break (10:00 – 10:30)Break (10:00 – 10:30)
  • 10:30: Oscar Olmos (MITRE Corp.) – “NextGen Implementation Plan/NAS Segment Implementation Plan (NGIP/NSIP)”
  • 11:00: Jerry Hancock (FAA) and Paul Bosman (EUROCONTROL) – “Developing a Joint FAA/SESAR High Level Functional Architecture”
  • 11:30: Q&A
  • 10:30: Bruce Eckstein (ITT Exelis) – “UAS Detect and Avoid Architecture Considerations”
  • 11:00: Jim Griner (NASA Glenn Research Center) – “UAS Control and Non-Payload Communication (CNPC) System Development and Testing”
  • 11:30: Q&A
Workshop (Rivanna ABC) (10:30-12:30), “Future Satellite Systems as Enabler for CNS,” chaired by Aloke Roy, Honeywell Advanced Technology
LunchNoon to 1:00 (Rivanna D)Noon to 1:00 (Rivanna D)12:30 to 1:30 (Rivanna D)
1:00 – 5:30 PMTechnical SessionsTechnical SessionsTechnical Sessions (1:30-3:30 PM)
Evening Program6:00-7:30 PM: Exhibitor Reception (Prefunction & Rivanna D): Keynote Speaker, Michael Harrison, “Technology of Conflicts and Civil Aviation,” a history of war conflicts benefiting civil aviation.6:30 – 9:30 PM (Rivanna EFG): Evening Social Event 
Technical Sessions Overview | Get Technical Session Detail (icnsonline.org) 
DayTimeSessionTitleChair(s)Room
Tues, 21 Apr1:00 –
3:00 PM
ACyber Security 1Mike Olive, HoneywellRivanna A
BFuture Communications 1Denise Ponchak, NASA Glenn Research CenterRivanna BC
CSurveillance and Situational Awareness 1Rafael Apaza, NASA Glenn Research CenterRivanna EF
DPerformance Based ATM 1Bernd Korn, German Aerospace CenterRivanna G
EAviation, Weather, and Climate ChangeTerrance Thompson, LMI; Akshay Belle, Booz Allen HamiltonLuray
3:30 –
5:30 PM
FCyber Security 2Ed DeMello, BoeingRivanna A
GCNS System Architectures and Interfaces/SWIM 1Shoichi Hanatani, HitachiRivanna BC
HAirport Surface Operations 1Ben Levy, ConsultantRivanna EF
IPerformance Based Navigation 1Thomas Becher, MITRE CorporationRivanna G
JUnmanned Aircraft Systems 1Andrew Lacher, MITRE CorporationLuray
Wed, 22 Apr1:00 –
3:00 PM
KCyber Security 3Krishna Sampigethaya, University of MarylandRivanna A
LFuture Communications 2Chris Wargo, Mosaic ATMRivanna BC
MSurveillance and Situational Awareness 2Ann Tedford, Retired, Formerly FAARivanna EF
NPerformance Based ATM 2Mark Klopfenstein, AvMetRivanna G
OSimulation and AnalysisFrederick Wieland, Intelligent Automation, Inc.Luray
3:30 –
5:30 PM
PCyber Security 4Paul Comitz, BoeingRivanna A
QCNS System Architectures and Interfaces/SWIM 2Leila Ribeiro, MITRE CorporationRivanna BC
RAirport Surface Operations 2Mohamad Mostafa, German Aerospace Center (DLR)Rivanna EF
SPerformance Based Navigation 2Bernd Korn, German Aerospace Center (DLR); Ralf Mayer, MITRE CorporationRivanna G
TUnmanned Aircraft Systems 2Andrew Lacher, MITRE CorporationLuray
Thurs, 23 Apr1:30 –
3:30 PM
USafe and Secure Air Transportation SystemKarl J. Rein-Weston, BoeingRivanna A
VFuture Communications 3Brent Phillips, FAARivanna BC
WSurveillance and Situational Awareness 3Robert Kerczewski, NASA Glenn Research CenterRivanna EF
XUnmanned Aircraft Systems 3Ray Young, NuairLuray