2002 Agenda

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Hosted by the NASA Glenn Research Center Space Communications Program
April 29–May 2, 2002
Marriott Tysons Corner
Vienna, VA

  • Conference General Chair: Pete Vrotsos, NASA
  • Technical Program Chair: Denise Ponchak, NASA

Proceedings CD-ROMs were mailed to all registered attendees.

2002 Agenda and Presentations
TimeDescriptionSpeaker
Monday, April 29, 2002
04:00 – 06:00 pmPre-Registration
06:00 – 08:00 pmExhibit Reception
07:00 – 08:15 amRegistration/Continental Breakfast

Opening Plenary Session

08:15 – 08:20 amGreeting/LogisticsDenise Ponchak, NASA Glenn Research Center
08:20 – 08:25 amWelcomeDonald Campbell, NASA Glenn Research Center
08:25 – 08:45 amIntroductionPete Vrotsos, NASA Glenn Research Center
08:45 – 09:15 amKeynote Address: Commission on the Future of the United States Aerospace Industry Integrated CNSCharles Huettner, Exec. Sec. for the Commission of Future Aerospace Industry
09:15 – 09:30 amAir Traffic Management: Communications, Navigations and SurveillanceSam Venneri, NASA Headquarters
09:30 – 09:45 amNASA Avionics Conference: CNS in the National Airspace SystemMike Harrison, FAA
09:45 – 10:00 amResearch, Engineering and Development Advisory CommitteeJohn Kern, Consultant (presented by Marty Pozesky)
10:00 – 10:15 amBREAK
10:15 – 10:30 amAmerican Airlines PerspectiveBrent Blackwell, American Airlines
10:30 – 10:45 amIndustry Perspective on the National and Global Air Transportation SystemsDennis Muilenburg, Boeing
10:45 – 11:00 amNASA’s Aviation System Technology Advanced Research (AvSTAR)Robert Jacobsen, NASA Ames Research Center
11:00 – 11:15 amNASA’s Aviation Safety ProgramDouglas Rohn, NASA Glenn Research Center
11:15 – 11:30 amNASA Aviation Security InitiativeDres Zellweger, NASA Headquarters
11:30 – 12:45 pmLUNCH

Session A1 – Integrated CNS Architecture Session Chair – Gus Martzaklis, NASA Glenn Research Center

01:15 – 01:45 pmCNS: An Integrated Vision for the FutureGus Martzaklis, NASA Glenn Research Center
01:45 – 02:15 pmATN Airborne ImplementationChristophe Hamel, Bryan Rowe, Ketan Nguyen, Tom Judd, and Kevin Wohlers, Honeywell
02:15 – 02:45 pmAn Integrated Airborne Architecture for Voice and Data Link CNS SystemsStephen Heppe and Steve Friedman, ADSI, Inc.
02:45 – 03:15 pmIATA – A Key Force in European Air Traffic ManagementSteve Zerkowitz, IATA
03:15 – 03:30 pmBREAK
03:30 – 04:00 pmArchitecture Options for Integrated CNSJere Meserole, Boeing Air Traffic Management
04:00 – 04:30 pmCommunications Requirements and Analysis for New and Emerging FAA Applications

Mark Simons, MITRE/CAASD

04:30 – 05:00 pmSome CNS Issues Facing FAA and the Aviation CommunityMichael Perie, Air Traffic Control Association

Session A2 – Security Session Chair – Marie Stella, FAA

01:15 – 01:45 pmCommunication, Navigation and SurveillanceMarie Stella, FAA
01:45 – 02:15 pmUsing VHF Data Link for Security ApplicationsAl Homans, Christopher Kardish, William Zingler, ARINC, Inc. and Paul Mandrafino, FlyTimer Corp.
02:15 – 02:45 pmFront End Security Architecture as an Integrated Component of System DevelopmentBeryl Hosack and Joe Guirreri, Computer Sciences Corporation
02:45 – 03:15 pmUse of Multi-Center Traffic Management Advisor to Enhance the Security of the National Airspace SystemHenry Sielski, Rodney Helms and Paul Rigterink, Computer Sciences Corporation; Michelle Eshow and Thomas Davis, NASA Ames Research Center
03:15 – 03:30 pmBREAK
03:30 – 04:00 pmEnabling Aviation Security Applications via Broadband Satellite Communication ServicesDean Miller, Connexion by Boeing
04:00 – 04:30 pmNeural Networks in Optimization of Safety LogicBrendan English, Volpe National Transportation; Vishal Mehta and Amar Gupta, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
04:30 – 05:00 pmSecurity Considerations for the Future e-Enabled AircraftChris Wargo, Computer Networks & Software, Inc.
05:45 – 06:00 pmBoard Buses
06:00 – 06:30 pmTransportation to Ship
06:30 – 07:00 pmBoard Ship
07:00 – 10:00 pmEvening Dinner Cruise
07:00 – 08:15 amRegistration/Continental Breakfast

Session B1 – Simulation and Modeling Session Chair – Steve Mainger, NASA Glenn Research Center

08:15 – 08:45 amComputer Modeling and Simulation of Aeronautical Communications Systems at MITRE/CAASDBrian Hung, The MITRE Corporation
08:45 – 09:15 amModeling and Simulation Development of Very High Frequency Digital Link Mode 3 in OPNETThanh Nguyen, Analex Corporation and Steven Mainger, NASA Glenn Research Center
09:15 – 09:45 amSimulation of Flight Information Service – Broadcast on the ADS-B Candidate LinksMichael Castle, Chad Sprouse and Larry Bachman, The John Hopkins University; Thomas Tanger, Lockheed Martin Global Telecommunications
09:45 – 10:00 amBREAK
10:00 – 10:30 amDual Purpose Simulation: New Data Link Test and Performance Limit Testing of Currently Deployed Data LinkDaryl Robinson, NASA Glenn Research Center
10:30 – 11:00 amSimulation Capabilities to Improve Spectrum Analysis in L-Band (presentation not available)Minh Nguyen, The MITRE Corporation
11:00 – 11:30 amPerformance on VDL Modes 2, 3 and 4Steven Bretmersky and Vijay Konangi, Cleveland State University; Robert Kerczewski, NASA Glenn Research Center
11:30 – 12:45 pmLUNCH

Session B2 – Datalink Demonstrations Session Chair – Capt. Rob Fuschino, United Airlines

08:15 – 08:45 amFuture Integration of CDPLCDoug Blyth, ARINC; Bill Fischer, The Boeing Company; Timothy Hancock, Federal Aviation Administration; Lori DeLorenzo, CACI Technologies, Inc.
08:45 – 09:15 amCorridor Integrated Weather System (CIWS) Cockpit Weather DemonstrationSteven Campbell, M.I.T. Lincoln Laboratory
09:15 – 09:45 amLarge-Scale Controller Pilot Data Link Communications Emulation TestbedTom Mulkerin, Mulkerin Associates, Inc.
09:45 – 10:00 amBREAK
10:00 – 10:30 amVDL Mode 3 NEXCOMDavid Nelson, Rockwell Collins
10:30 – 11:00 amAIRCOM Data LinkJocelyn Descaillot, SITA
11:00 – 11:30 amBendix/King Flight Information Services Data Link (FISDL) (Presentation not available)James Joyce, Honeywell
11:30 – 12:45 pmLUNCH

Session C1 – Demonstrations Session Chair – Bernice Beznoska, NASA Glenn Research Center

12:45 – 01:15 pmDemonstration of the NASA Small Aircraft Transportation System (SATS) Airborne Internet (AI)Chris Wargo, Computer Networks & Software, Inc.
01:15 – 01:45 pmNASA Glenn Research Center Broadband Aeronautical Satellite Communications DemonstrationsRobert Kerczewski, NASA Glenn Research Center
01:45 – 02:15 pmATM Concept Demonstration 1.0 OverviewRobert Oxborrow, Boeing ATM
02:15 – 02:30 pmBREAK

Session C2 – Service Providers Session Chair – Tom Tanger, Lockheed Martin Global Telecommunications

12:45 – 01:15 pmSITA ATS AIRCOM Data Link ServicesKathleen Kearns, SITA
01:15 – 01:45 pmHoneywell Flight Services – Present Offerings, Future PossibilitiesJames Joyce, Honeywell
01:45 – 02:15 pmThe Evolving Role of the Communication Service ProvideerAl Homans, ARINC, Inc.
02:15 – 02:30 pmBREAK

Session D1 – Emerging Networks Technologies Session Chair – Chris Wargo, Computer Networks & Software, Inc. and Phil Smith, EUROCONTROL

02:30 – 03:00 pmGeographically Targeted Information Dissemination Services (GeoTIDeS)Kevin Millikin, Architecture Technology Corporation
03:00 – 03:30 pmMobile Router Technology DevelopmentDan Shell and Janet Courtenay, Cisco Systems; William Ivancic, NASA Glenn Research Center; David Stewart, Verizon and Terry Bell, Lockheed Martin Global Telecommunications
03:30 – 04:00 pmARINC AEEC and WG 664James Meer, Microflight
04:00 – 04:15 pmBREAK 
04:15 – 04:45 pmDevelopment and Demonstration of the NASA Small Aircraft Transportation Systems (SATS) Airborne Internet (AI)Chris Wargo, Computer Networks & Software, Inc.
04:45 – 05:15 pmiPAX – European Implementation of the ATNPhil Smith, EUROCONTROL
05:15 – 05:45 pmFlight Plan Monitoring using Agent-Based TechnologyJohn Budenske, Architecture Technology Corp.

Session D2 – Navigation Session Chair, Paul Rigterink, Computer Sciences Corporation

02:30 – 03:00 pmLow-Cost Gyroscope Research Autonomous Navigation System (ANS) for General AviationJim Branstetter and Mitch Narins, Federal Aviation Administration
03:00 – 03:30 pmFAA’s Evaluation of Loran-CMitch Narins, Federal Aviation Administration
03:30 – 04:00 pmLoran-C as Secondary NavAid to Complement GPSPatrick Hwang, Rockwell Collins; Robert Snow, Boeing Company; G. Linn Roth, Locus, Inc.; Mitchell Narins, Federal Aviation Administration
04:00 – 04:15 pmBREAK
04:15 – 04:30 pmNavigation Using Available Communications SystemsIan Gallimore, Dennis King and Jeff Brabender, Sierra Nevada Corporation
04:30– 05:15 pmSecure, Robust CNS Technologies for Naval Aviation via the Joint Precision Approach and Landing SystemsGlenn Colby, Naval Air Systems Command; Kenneth Wallace, ARINC; Howard McGrath, Booz-Allen & Hamilton
04:45 – 05:15 pmDoD Vision of the FutureEugene Gonzales, Department of Defense
Thursday, May 2, 2002
07:00 – 08:15 amRegistration/Continental Breakfast

Session E1 – Communications Technology Session Chair – Dan Williams, NASA Glenn Research Center

08:15 – 08:45 amAn Overview of NASA Glenn Research Center’s Aeronautical Communications Technology EffortsRobert Kerczewski, NASA Glenn Research Center
08:45 – 09:15 amRobust Communications for Air Traffic ControlBrandon Hombs and James Lehnert, Purdue University; Tan Wong, University of Florida
09:15 – 09:45 amAdaptive Filtering and its Applications in Satellite CommunicationsMohammed Shamma, Analex Corporation
09:45 – 10:15 amRF Signal Switching and Distribution in Civil Aviation AircraftOkechukwu Ugweje, The University of Akron, Hung Nguyen, Felix Miranda and Duc Ngo, NASA Glenn Research Center
10:15 – 10:30 amBREAK
10:30 – 11:00 amSecuring Mobile and Wireless NetworksWill Ivancic, NASA Glenn Research Center
11:00 – 11:30 amSatellite Weather Information ServiceRobert Kerczewski, NASA Glenn Research Center; Richard Haendel, Rockwell Collins
12:00 – 01:00 pmLUNCH

Session E2 – Surveillance Session Chair – Len Carlson, Technology Service Corporation

08:15 – 08:45 amATM Surveillance – A Retrospective LookRaymond LaFrey, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
08:45 – 09:15 amTransponder Multilateration for Enhanced Air Traffic Control OperationsAntonio Brutto, Sensis Corporation (Presented by Ken Tollstam)
09:15 – 09:45 amWide Area Precision SurveillanceAlex Smith, Rannoch Corporation
09:45 – 10:15 amSurveillance Implications of 9/11Steve Bussolari, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
10:15 – 10:30 amBREAK
10:30 – 11:00 amSurveillance for Airport Perimeter SecurityAnn Barry, Technology Service Corporation
11:00 – 11:30 amISAR Image Reconstruction Kalman Approach to Linear Frequency Modulated SignalsAndon Dimitrov Lazarov, Artillery and Air Defense Military Academy
11:30 – 12:00 amSurveillance Sensor Coverage for the Airspace Management System Improvement Program (AMSIP)Len Carlson, Technology Services Corp.
12:00 – 01:00 pmLUNCH

Breakout Session Reports

01:00 – 01:15 pmI-CNS Workshop OverviewRobert Kerczewski
01:15 – 05:00 pmRevolutionizing CNSArt Feinberg and Dres Zellweger, Chairs
01:15 – 05:00 pmSurface CNSMarty Pozesky, Steve Bussolari and Rafael Apazza, Chairs
01:15 – 05:00 pmNetwork TechnologiesChris Wargo and Phil Smith, Chairs
01:15 – 05:00 pmSecurityJim Dieudonne and Jim Griner, Chairs
01:15 – 05:00 pmSurveillanceLen Carlson and Ray LayFrey, Chairs
01:15 – 05:00 pmSATS – CNSJames Meer and James Branstetter
05:00 – 05:30 pmBreakout Session Brief OutAll
Friday, May 3, 2002
8:00 amExecutive Committee Continental Breakfast
8:30 amExecutive Committee Session
12:00 pmExecutive Committee Adjourns