2002 Agenda

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Hosted by the NASA Glenn Research Center Space Communications Program
April 29 – May 2, 2002
Marriott Tysons Corner
Vienna, VA

  • Conference General Chair: Pete Vrotsos, NASA
  • Technical Program Chair: Denise Ponchak, NASA

Proceedings CD-ROMs were mailed to all registered attendees. Conference proceedings for others are available at the ICNS Conference area of the IEEE Xplore website.

2002 Agenda and Presentations
TimeDescriptionSpeaker
Monday, April 29, 2002
04:00 – 06:00 pmPre-Registration
06:00 – 08:00 pmExhibit Reception
07:00 – 08:15 amRegistration/Continental Breakfast

Opening Plenary Session

08:15 – 08:20 amGreeting/LogisticsDenise Ponchak, NASA Glenn Research Center
08:20 – 08:25 amWelcomeDonald Campbell, NASA Glenn Research Center
08:25 – 08:45 amIntroductionPete Vrotsos, NASA Glenn Research Center
08:45 – 09:15 amKeynote Address: Commission on the Future of the United States Aerospace Industry Integrated CNSCharles Huettner, Exec. Sec. for the Commission of Future Aerospace Industry
09:15 – 09:30 amAir Traffic Management: Communications, Navigations and SurveillanceSam Venneri, NASA Headquarters
09:30 – 09:45 amNASA Avionics Conference: CNS in the National Airspace SystemMike Harrison, FAA
09:45 – 10:00 amResearch, Engineering and Development Advisory CommitteeJohn Kern, Consultant (presented by Marty Pozesky)
10:00 – 10:15 amBREAK
10:15 – 10:30 amAmerican Airlines PerspectiveBrent Blackwell, American Airlines
10:30 – 10:45 amIndustry Perspective on the National and Global Air Transportation SystemsDennis Muilenburg, Boeing
10:45 – 11:00 amNASA’s Aviation System Technology Advanced Research (AvSTAR)Robert Jacobsen, NASA Ames Research Center
11:00 – 11:15 amNASA’s Aviation Safety ProgramDouglas Rohn, NASA Glenn Research Center
11:15 – 11:30 amNASA Aviation Security InitiativeDres Zellweger, NASA Headquarters
11:30 – 12:45 pmLUNCH

Session A1 – Integrated CNS Architecture Session Chair – Gus Martzaklis, NASA Glenn Research Center

01:15 – 01:45 pmCNS: An Integrated Vision for the FutureGus Martzaklis, NASA Glenn Research Center
01:45 – 02:15 pmATN Airborne ImplementationChristophe Hamel, Bryan Rowe, Ketan Nguyen, Tom Judd, and Kevin Wohlers, Honeywell
02:15 – 02:45 pmAn Integrated Airborne Architecture for Voice and Data Link CNS SystemsStephen Heppe and Steve Friedman, ADSI, Inc.
02:45 – 03:15 pmIATA – A Key Force in European Air Traffic ManagementSteve Zerkowitz, IATA
03:15 – 03:30 pmBREAK
03:30 – 04:00 pmArchitecture Options for Integrated CNSJere Meserole, Boeing Air Traffic Management
04:00 – 04:30 pmCommunications Requirements and Analysis for New and Emerging FAA Applications

Mark Simons, MITRE/CAASD

04:30 – 05:00 pmSome CNS Issues Facing FAA and the Aviation CommunityMichael Perie, Air Traffic Control Association

Session A2 – Security Session Chair – Marie Stella, FAA

01:15 – 01:45 pmCommunication, Navigation and SurveillanceMarie Stella, FAA
01:45 – 02:15 pmUsing VHF Data Link for Security ApplicationsAl Homans, Christopher Kardish, William Zingler, ARINC, Inc. and Paul Mandrafino, FlyTimer Corp.
02:15 – 02:45 pmFront End Security Architecture as an Integrated Component of System DevelopmentBeryl Hosack and Joe Guirreri, Computer Sciences Corporation
02:45 – 03:15 pmUse of Multi-Center Traffic Management Advisor to Enhance the Security of the National Airspace SystemHenry Sielski, Rodney Helms and Paul Rigterink, Computer Sciences Corporation; Michelle Eshow and Thomas Davis, NASA Ames Research Center
03:15 – 03:30 pmBREAK
03:30 – 04:00 pmEnabling Aviation Security Applications via Broadband Satellite Communication ServicesDean Miller, Connexion by Boeing
04:00 – 04:30 pmNeural Networks in Optimization of Safety LogicBrendan English, Volpe National Transportation; Vishal Mehta and Amar Gupta, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
04:30 – 05:00 pmSecurity Considerations for the Future e-Enabled AircraftChris Wargo, Computer Networks & Software, Inc.
05:45 – 06:00 pmBoard Buses
06:00 – 06:30 pmTransportation to Ship
06:30 – 07:00 pmBoard Ship
07:00 – 10:00 pmEvening Dinner Cruise
07:00 – 08:15 amRegistration/Continental Breakfast

Session B1 – Simulation and Modeling Session Chair – Steve Mainger, NASA Glenn Research Center

08:15 – 08:45 amComputer Modeling and Simulation of Aeronautical Communications Systems at MITRE/CAASDBrian Hung, The MITRE Corporation
08:45 – 09:15 amModeling and Simulation Development of Very High Frequency Digital Link Mode 3 in OPNETThanh Nguyen, Analex Corporation and Steven Mainger, NASA Glenn Research Center
09:15 – 09:45 amSimulation of Flight Information Service – Broadcast on the ADS-B Candidate LinksMichael Castle, Chad Sprouse and Larry Bachman, The John Hopkins University; Thomas Tanger, Lockheed Martin Global Telecommunications
09:45 – 10:00 amBREAK
10:00 – 10:30 amDual Purpose Simulation: New Data Link Test and Performance Limit Testing of Currently Deployed Data LinkDaryl Robinson, NASA Glenn Research Center
10:30 – 11:00 amSimulation Capabilities to Improve Spectrum Analysis in L-Band (presentation not available)Minh Nguyen, The MITRE Corporation
11:00 – 11:30 amPerformance on VDL Modes 2, 3 and 4Steven Bretmersky and Vijay Konangi, Cleveland State University; Robert Kerczewski, NASA Glenn Research Center
11:30 – 12:45 pmLUNCH

Session B2 – Datalink Demonstrations Session Chair – Capt. Rob Fuschino, United Airlines

08:15 – 08:45 amFuture Integration of CDPLCDoug Blyth, ARINC; Bill Fischer, The Boeing Company; Timothy Hancock, Federal Aviation Administration; Lori DeLorenzo, CACI Technologies, Inc.
08:45 – 09:15 amCorridor Integrated Weather System (CIWS) Cockpit Weather DemonstrationSteven Campbell, M.I.T. Lincoln Laboratory
09:15 – 09:45 amLarge-Scale Controller Pilot Data Link Communications Emulation TestbedTom Mulkerin, Mulkerin Associates, Inc.
09:45 – 10:00 amBREAK
10:00 – 10:30 amVDL Mode 3 NEXCOMDavid Nelson, Rockwell Collins
10:30 – 11:00 amAIRCOM Data LinkJocelyn Descaillot, SITA
11:00 – 11:30 amBendix/King Flight Information Services Data Link (FISDL) (Presentation not available)James Joyce, Honeywell
11:30 – 12:45 pmLUNCH

Session C1 – Demonstrations Session Chair – Bernice Beznoska, NASA Glenn Research Center

12:45 – 01:15 pmDemonstration of the NASA Small Aircraft Transportation System (SATS) Airborne Internet (AI)Chris Wargo, Computer Networks & Software, Inc.
01:15 – 01:45 pmNASA Glenn Research Center Broadband Aeronautical Satellite Communications DemonstrationsRobert Kerczewski, NASA Glenn Research Center
01:45 – 02:15 pmATM Concept Demonstration 1.0 OverviewRobert Oxborrow, Boeing ATM
02:15 – 02:30 pmBREAK

Session C2 – Service Providers Session Chair – Tom Tanger, Lockheed Martin Global Telecommunications

12:45 – 01:15 pmSITA ATS AIRCOM Data Link ServicesKathleen Kearns, SITA
01:15 – 01:45 pmHoneywell Flight Services – Present Offerings, Future PossibilitiesJames Joyce, Honeywell
01:45 – 02:15 pmThe Evolving Role of the Communication Service ProvideerAl Homans, ARINC, Inc.
02:15 – 02:30 pmBREAK

Session D1 – Emerging Networks Technologies Session Chair – Chris Wargo, Computer Networks & Software, Inc. and Phil Smith, EUROCONTROL

02:30 – 03:00 pmGeographically Targeted Information Dissemination Services (GeoTIDeS)Kevin Millikin, Architecture Technology Corporation
03:00 – 03:30 pmMobile Router Technology DevelopmentDan Shell and Janet Courtenay, Cisco Systems; William Ivancic, NASA Glenn Research Center; David Stewart, Verizon and Terry Bell, Lockheed Martin Global Telecommunications
03:30 – 04:00 pmARINC AEEC and WG 664James Meer, Microflight
04:00 – 04:15 pmBREAK
04:15 – 04:45 pmDevelopment and Demonstration of the NASA Small Aircraft Transportation Systems (SATS) Airborne Internet (AI)Chris Wargo, Computer Networks & Software, Inc.
04:45 – 05:15 pmiPAX – European Implementation of the ATNPhil Smith, EUROCONTROL
05:15 – 05:45 pmFlight Plan Monitoring using Agent-Based TechnologyJohn Budenske, Architecture Technology Corp.

Session D2 – Navigation Session Chair, Paul Rigterink, Computer Sciences Corporation

02:30 – 03:00 pmLow-Cost Gyroscope Research Autonomous Navigation System (ANS) for General AviationJim Branstetter and Mitch Narins, Federal Aviation Administration
03:00 – 03:30 pmFAA’s Evaluation of Loran-CMitch Narins, Federal Aviation Administration
03:30 – 04:00 pmLoran-C as Secondary NavAid to Complement GPSPatrick Hwang, Rockwell Collins; Robert Snow, Boeing Company; G. Linn Roth, Locus, Inc.; Mitchell Narins, Federal Aviation Administration
04:00 – 04:15 pmBREAK
04:15 – 04:30 pmNavigation Using Available Communications SystemsIan Gallimore, Dennis King and Jeff Brabender, Sierra Nevada Corporation
04:30– 05:15 pmSecure, Robust CNS Technologies for Naval Aviation via the Joint Precision Approach and Landing SystemsGlenn Colby, Naval Air Systems Command; Kenneth Wallace, ARINC; Howard McGrath, Booz-Allen & Hamilton
04:45 – 05:15 pmDoD Vision of the FutureEugene Gonzales, Department of Defense
Thursday, May 2, 2002
07:00 – 08:15 amRegistration/Continental Breakfast

Session E1 – Communications Technology Session Chair – Dan Williams, NASA Glenn Research Center

08:15 – 08:45 amAn Overview of NASA Glenn Research Center’s Aeronautical Communications Technology EffortsRobert Kerczewski, NASA Glenn Research Center
08:45 – 09:15 amRobust Communications for Air Traffic ControlBrandon Hombs and James Lehnert, Purdue University; Tan Wong, University of Florida
09:15 – 09:45 amAdaptive Filtering and its Applications in Satellite CommunicationsMohammed Shamma, Analex Corporation
09:45 – 10:15 amRF Signal Switching and Distribution in Civil Aviation AircraftOkechukwu Ugweje, The University of Akron, Hung Nguyen, Felix Miranda and Duc Ngo, NASA Glenn Research Center
10:15 – 10:30 amBREAK
10:30 – 11:00 amSecuring Mobile and Wireless NetworksWill Ivancic, NASA Glenn Research Center
11:00 – 11:30 amSatellite Weather Information ServiceRobert Kerczewski, NASA Glenn Research Center; Richard Haendel, Rockwell Collins
12:00 – 01:00 pmLUNCH

Session E2 – Surveillance Session Chair – Len Carlson, Technology Service Corporation

08:15 – 08:45 amATM Surveillance – A Retrospective LookRaymond LaFrey, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
08:45 – 09:15 amTransponder Multilateration for Enhanced Air Traffic Control OperationsAntonio Brutto, Sensis Corporation (Presented by Ken Tollstam)
09:15 – 09:45 amWide Area Precision SurveillanceAlex Smith, Rannoch Corporation
09:45 – 10:15 amSurveillance Implications of 9/11Steve Bussolari, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
10:15 – 10:30 amBREAK
10:30 – 11:00 amSurveillance for Airport Perimeter SecurityAnn Barry, Technology Service Corporation
11:00 – 11:30 amISAR Image Reconstruction Kalman Approach to Linear Frequency Modulated SignalsAndon Dimitrov Lazarov, Artillery and Air Defense Military Academy
11:30 – 12:00 amSurveillance Sensor Coverage for the Airspace Management System Improvement Program (AMSIP)Len Carlson, Technology Services Corp.
12:00 – 01:00 pmLUNCH

Breakout Session Reports

01:00 – 01:15 pmI-CNS Workshop OverviewRobert Kerczewski
01:15 – 05:00 pmRevolutionizing CNSArt Feinberg and Dres Zellweger, Chairs
01:15 – 05:00 pmSurface CNSMarty Pozesky, Steve Bussolari and Rafael Apazza, Chairs
01:15 – 05:00 pmNetwork TechnologiesChris Wargo and Phil Smith, Chairs
01:15 – 05:00 pmSecurityJim Dieudonne and Jim Griner, Chairs
01:15 – 05:00 pmSurveillanceLen Carlson and Ray LayFrey, Chairs
01:15 – 05:00 pmSATS – CNSJames Meer and James Branstetter
05:00 – 05:30 pmBreakout Session Brief OutAll
Friday, May 3, 2002
8:00 amExecutive Committee Continental Breakfast
8:30 amExecutive Committee Session
12:00 pmExecutive Committee Adjourns