2010 Agenda

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Theme: The Challenges of NextGen – New Issues for Aviation’s Future

May 11-13, 2010
Westin Washington Dulles Airport Hotel
Herndon, Virginia

Proceedings CD-ROMs were mailed to all registered attendees. Conference proceedings for others are available at the ICNS Conference area of the IEEE Xplore website.

Tuesday, May 11, 2010
TimeDescriptionSpeaker
Plenary Session-NextGen Integration and Implementation (I & I)Chair: Mike Romanowski, Federal Aviation Administration
Room: Rivanna D
07:30-08:30 amRegistration/Continental Breakfast
08:30-08:35 amOpening RemarksJim Dieudonne, ICNS Chair, MITRE, and John Gonda AIAA DATC Chair
08:35-08:40 amIntroduction of Plenary & Keynote SpeakerJim Dieudonne, ICNS Chair, MITRE
08:40-09:00 amKeynote-NextGen TodayDr. Mike Romanowski, Director, FAA NextGen integration and Implementation
Introduction of Panel Chair: Dr. Mike Romanowski
09:00-10:00 amPanel 1-NextGen IntegrationPanel Chair: Jay Merkle, FAA, Acting Systems Engineering Integration Manager

  • Neal Suchy, Project Lead, FAA 4D Flight Management System, Trajectory Based Operations
  • Mike Hritz, FAA SWIM Concepts & Evolution Manager
  • Kip Spurio, FAA, Acting NAS Operational Integration Manager
10:00-10:20 amQuestions
10:20-10:35 amBreak
Introduction of Panel Chair: Dr. Mike Romanowski
10:35-11:35 amPanel 2-Airspace IntegrationPanel Chair: Elizabeth Lynn Ray, FAA, Director, Airspace & Aeronautical Information Mgmt

  • Tim Stull, United Airlines
  • William Crowe, Executive Director, USAF/FAA Airspace Management
  • John McGraw , FAA, Deputy Division Manager for Policy Oversight
  • Mary McMillan, CSSI, VP Safety and Environmental Division
  • Lee Merry Brown, Mitre/CAASD
11:35-12:00 pmQuestions
12:00-01:00 pmLUNCH
Session A-Data Communications
Session Chairs: Michael Schnell, German Aerospace Center (DLR) and
Brent Phillips, Federal Aviation Administration
Room: Rivanna D
01:00-01:30 pmFuture Communications Study-L-Band CONUSE, Requirements, and ArchitectureSteve Henriksen, ITT Corporation-Information Systems
01:30-02:00 pmL-DACS1 Physical Layer Laboratory DemonstratorNico Franzen, German Aerospace Center (DLR), Alexander Arkhipov, German Aerospace Center (DLR)Michael Schnell, German Aerospace Center (DLR)
02:00-02:30 pmAnalysis of Temporal Impairments on Airborne VDL Mode 2 Packet ReceptionWayne Genter, ITT-Information Systems
02:30-03:00 pmAeronautical Mobile Airport Communications System Development StatusEdward Hall, ITT Corporation, James Budinger, NASA Glenn, Robert Dimond, NASA Glenn, Jeffrey Wilson, NASA Glenn, Rafael Apaza, FAA
03:00-03:30 pmBreak
03:30-04:00 pmAdvanced Airplane Offboard Communications to support Network Centric OperationsTimothy M. Mitchell, Boeing
04:00-04:30 pmOn the Economic Feasibility of the IPS Over Aeronautical Communication LinksMax Ehammer, University of Salzburg, Thomas Gräupl, University of SalzburgCarl-Herbert Rokitansky, University of Salzburg
04:30-05:00 pmRouting in the Airborne InternetDaniel Medina, German Aerospace Center (DLR), Felix Hoffmann, German Aerospace Center (DLR), Francesco Rossetto, German Aerospace Center (DLR), Carl-Herbert Rokitansky, University of Salzburg, Austria
05:00-05:30 pmDimensioning Requirements for the ANTARES ATM Satellite Data-LinkThomas Gräupl, University of Salzburg, Catherine Morlet, European Space Agency, Lorena Albiol Schnitger, Indra Espacio Paolo Conforto, Thales Alenia Space-Italia
Session B-Surveillance and Navigation Technologies
Session Chair: Lance Sherry, George Mason University
Room: Rivanna A
01:00-01:30 pmFrequency and Severity of Deviations During Simultaneous Independent Approaches to Parallel RunwaysSebastian Massimini, MITRE/CAASD
01:30-02:00 pmAnalysis of Performance of Q Routes for Establishing Future Design CriteriaAkshay Belle, Center for Air Transportation Systems Research, George Mason University, Lance Sherry, Center for Air Transportation Systems Research, George Mason UniversityArash Yousefi, Metron Aviation Inc., Jerome Lard, Metron Aviation Inc
02:00-02:30 pmCollaborative and Adaptive Sensing of the Atmosphere (CASA) and Low Cost Distributed Multi-function Sensor Surveillance Network (MSSN)Peter Drake, Raytheon Company
02:30-03:00 pmSBSS Multi-Sensor Fusion Tracker Configuration and AssessmentRobert Mueller, ITT-Information Systems
03:00-03:30 pmBreak
03:30-04:00 pmTowards A Mixed Integer Linear Optimization Model for Universal Beacon Code AssignmentVivek Kumar, George Mason University, Lance Sherry, George Mason University
04:00-04:30 pmRigorous Bounding of Position Error Estimates for Aircraft Surface MovementKyle O’Brien, Tufts University, Jason Rife, Tufts University
Session C-Information Sharing and SWIM
Session Chairs: Mike Hritz, Federal Aviation Administration
Room: Luray 1
01:00-01:30 pmA Domain Specific Approach to Aviation DataPaul Comitz, The Boeing Co.
01:30-02:00 pmSystem Wide Information Management: The SWIM-SUIT PrototypeDario Di Crescenzo, Antonio Strano, and Massimiliano De Angelis, SELEX Sistemi Integrati; Georg Trausmuth, Frequentis,
02:00-02:30 pmOntology-Based CNS Software DevelopmentEduard Gringinger, Frequentis USA, Inc., Dieter Eier, Frequentis USA, Inc. Dieter Merkl, Vienna University of Technology
02:30-03:00 pmMaking Swim Interoperable Between US and EuropeRichard Houdebert, Thales Air Operations, Bruno Ayral, Thales Air Operations
03:00-03:30 pmBreak
03:30-04:00 pmDesign and Implementation of the TFDM Information Management ArchitectureWilliam Moser, M.I.T. Lincoln Laboratory
04:00-04:30 pmDesigning a Service Oriented Architecture (SOA) for a Net-Enabled National Airspace (NAS)Mark Simons, MITRE/CAASD
04:30-05:00 pmUS and European Interoperability using SWIM-SUITSamet Ayhan, The Boeing Company, Paul Comitz, The Boeing Company, Steve Bliesner, The Boeing Company, Sean Walden, The Boeing Company, Edgar Vanlieshout, The Boeing Company
05:00-05:30 pmEUROCAE WG-67 Standards for Voice-Over-IP in ATM for Advanced NextGen ConOpsDieter Eier, Frequentis USA Inc., Wolfgang Kampichler, Frequentis USA Inc.
Session D-CNS Systems and Architectures
Session Chair: Denise Ponchak, NASA Glenn Research Center
Room: Rivanna G
01:00-01:30 pmApplying SoS Capability Approach to Manage the FAA NAS TransformationWinona Smith, SAIC
01:30-02:00 pmPerformance Assessment of Multilateration Systems-A Solution to NextGen SurveillanceNing Xu, SRA International Inc. /Era Systems Corporation, Rick Cassell, SRA International Inc. /Era Systems Corporation, Carl Evers, SRA International Inc. /Era Systems Corporation, Scott Hauswald, SRA International Inc. /Era Systems Corporation, Werner Langhans, SRA International Inc. /Era a.s.
02:00-02:30 pmAirborne Test Platform for SBSS VerificationDavid Stewart, Capital Sciences, LLC / ITT Corporation
02:30-03:00 pmADS-B Link Augmentation SystemRobert (Skip) Nelson, ADS-B Technologies, LLC
03:00-03:30 pmBreak
03:30-04:00 pmApplying Intelligent Video to Remote Tower OperationsMoodie Cheikh, Searidge Technologies Inc.
04:00-04:30 pmTCP/IP On-Time SystemMichael McGrady, Topia Technology, Inc., M. Scott Kuehn, Topia Technology, Inc.
04:30-05:00 pmWithdrawn by author
05:00-05:30 pmAnalysis of a Monopole Antenna with G Type StructureLevent KURU, Technical University of Istanbul
Session E-Performance Based ATM
Session Chair: Ben Levy, Sensis Corporation
Room: Rivanna L2
01:00-01:30 pmModeling Time-Based Flow Management under Conditions of Transient Disruptions to Arrival CapacityJames DeArmon, MITRE/CAASD
01:30-02:00 pmAn ATM System Performance Evaluation Framework: Development of an Initial RTSP ConstructPanta Lucic, CSSI, Inc, Richard Western, CSSI, Inc, Donghai He, CSSI, Inc
02:00-02:30 pmA Traffic Information Service-Broadcast Model for Mixed-Equipage Aircraft SimulationGoutam Satapathy, Intelligent Automation Inc., James Sturdy, Raytheon, Jensan Chen, Intelligent Automation Inc., Devendra Tolani, Intelligent Automation Inc, .James Henion, Raytheon
02:30-03:00 pmPreliminary Assessment for a Graph-Based Dynamic Airspace Configuration AlgorithmTong Wang, Beijing Institute of Technology, Beijing, China, Jinhua Li, Purdue University, Jian Wei, Purdue University, Inseok Hwang, Purdue University
03:00-03:30 pmBreak
03:30-04:00 pmAnalysis of “Tarmac Delays” at New York AirportsMaricel Medina Mora, Center for Air Transportations Systems Reseach, George Mason University, Lance Sherry, Center for Air Transportations Systems Reseach, George Mason University
04:00-04:30 pmLearning-Based Models for Estimating Airport Taxi-out Time Using Approximate Dynamic ProgrammingRajesh Ganesan, George Mason University
04:30-05:00 pmNetwork Cell Routing Model for Control of Throughput and Delay of Air TrafficAlex Nguyen and John Baras, University of Maryland
05:00-05:30 pmImproving Airport Operations with Accelerated Microweather PredictionsYosef Tirat-Gefen, Castel Research Inc.
Wednesday, May 12, 2010
TimeDescriptionPresenter/Speaker


Plenary Session-Interagency Systems Transformation
Chair: Jim Williams, Federal Aviation Administration
Room: Rivanna D
07:30-08:30 amRegistration/Continental Breakfast
08:30-08:35 amOpening RemarksJim Dieudonne, ICNS Chair, MITRE
08:35-08:40 amIntroduction of Plenary & Keynote SpeakerJim Williams, FAA, Director Systems Engineering & Safety Office
08:40-09:00 amThe Challenges of NextGen: New Issues for Aviation’s Future: A DOD PerspectiveDr. Tim Rudolph, Department of Defense
Introduction of Panel Chair: Jim Williams, FAA
09:00-10:00 amPanel 1-Net Centric CommunicationsPanel Chair: Jim Eck, FAA, Director of Program Operations

  • Ahmad Usmani, FAA, SWIM PM
  • Patty Craighill, JPDO & USAF
10:00-10:20 amQuestions
10:20-10:35 amBreak
Introduction of Panel Chair: Jim Williams, FAA
10:35-11:35 amPanel 2-Interagency SurveillancePanel Chair: Spanky Kirsch, Dir, DHS S&T Special Programs

  • LtCol. Tommy Smith, USAFR
  • Glen Dyer, ITT
  • Ken Arkind, Raytheon
  • Jud Stailey, OFCM
11:35-12:00 pmQuestions*
12:00-01:00 pmLUNCH
Session F-Aeronautical Spectrum
Session Chair: Izabela Gheorghisor, The MITRE Corporation
Room: Luray 2
01:00-01:30 pmWithdrawn by author.
01:30-02:00 pmSimplified Airport Surface Channel Model Based on the WSSUS AssumptionSnjezana Gligorevic, German Aerospace Center (DLR)
02:00-02:30 pmCompatibility of Wireless Broadband Networks with Satellite Feeder Links in the 5091-5150 MHz BandIzabela Gheorghisor, MITRE/CAASD, Yan-Shek Hoh, MITRE/CAASDAlexe Leu, MITRE/CAASD
02:30-03:00 pmAn Overview of VHF Civil Radio Network and the Resolution of Spectrum DepletionBehnam Kamali, Mercer University
03:00-03:30 pmInterference Analysis Status and Plans for Aeronautical Mobile Airport Communications SystemRobert Kerczewski, NASA Glenn Research Center
Session G-Air Ground Integration
Session Chair: John Gonda, The MITRE Corporation
Room: Rivanna A
01:00-01:30 pmAutomated NOTAM Processing for a Graphical and Textual Integration on Data Link Equipped AircraftAndreas Sindlinger, Jeppesen, Nico Zimmer, Jeppesen Thorsten Wiesemann, Jeppesen Roger Li, LFV, Sam van der Stricht, EUROCONTROL
01:30-02:00 pmReducing Runway Incursions / Excursions by Utilizing Data Link Enabled Onboard Aeronautical DatabasesGary Livack, FAA, Tom Evans, NASA LaRC
02:00-02:30 pmNextGen Equipage InteroperabilityRonald Stroup, Federal Aviation Adminstration
02:30-03:00 pmNextGen Air-Ground Integration ChallengesRonald Stroup, Federal Aviation Administration, Gary Schaffer, CSSI, Jerry Whittaker, CSSI, Kevin Niewoehner, OpusTek International Corporation
03:00-03:30 pmAir Ground Collaboration Through Delegated SeparationDavid Domino, MITRE Corporation, Center for Advanced Aviation System Development, David Tuomey, MITRE Corporation, Center for Advanced Aviation System Development, Anand Mundra, MITRE Corporation, Center for Advanced Aviation System Development, Smith Arthur, MITRE Corporation, Center for Advanced Aviation System Development
Session H-ICNS Analysis-JPDO Study
Session Chair: Robert Kerczewski, NASA Glenn Research Center
Room: Luray 1
01:00-01:30 pmNextGen Institute/JPDO ICNS Study Effort-Overview of Approach and ResultsPaul Ackroyd, Raytheon Company
01:30-02:00 pmNextGen Institute/JPDO ICNS Study Effort-Evaluation of Alternative ArchitecturesMichael Thomas, Raytheon Company
02:00-02:30 pmNextGen Institute/JPDO ICNS Study Effort-Overview of NextGen ICNS Functional RequirementsStephen Koczo, Rockwell Collins
02:30-03:00 pmNextGen Institute/JPDO ICNS Study Effort-Portfolio ManagementMichael Harrison, Aviation Management Association
03:00-03:30 pmNextGen Institute/JPDO ICNS Study Effort-Quality of Service Evaluation for Comparison of Alternate ICNS ArchitecturesJoseph d’Hedouville, Thales ATM Inc.
Session I-Air Traffic Management (TBO)
Session Chair: Chris Brinton, Mosaic ATM, Inc.
Room: Rivanna D
01:00-01:30 pmTrajectory Based Operations Arrival Scenarios for 2025Mary Ellen Miller, Raytheon
01:30-02:00 pmAnalysis of Stakeholder Benefits on NextGen Trajectory-Based OperationsGuillermo Calderon-Meza, CATSR, George Mason University, Lance Sherry, CATSR, George Mason University
02:00-02:30 pmRation By Schedule for Airport Arrival and Departure Planning and SchedulingChris Brinton, Mosaic ATM, Inc., Stephen Atkins, Mosaic ATM, Inc., Lara Cook, Mosaic ATM, Inc., Steven Lent, Mosaic ATM, Inc., Thomas Prevost, Federal Aviation Administration
02:30-03:00 pmTCAS Solution for Low Altitude FlightsChin Lin, National Cheng Kung University, Yi-Yu Wu, National Cheng Kung University
Thursday, May 13, 2010
TimeDescriptionPresenter/Speaker
Plenary Session-NextGen Beyond 2018
Chairs: Bob Pearce, JPDO & John Cavalowsky, NASA
Room: Rivanna D
07:30-08:30 amRegistration/Continental Breakfast
08:30-08:35 amOpening RemarksJim Dieudonne, ICNS Chair, MITRE
08:35-08:40 amIntroduction of Plenary & Keynote SpeakerBob Pearce, Deputy Director JPDO
08:40-09:00 amNext Gen, the JPDO and the New VisionDr. Karlin Toner, Director, Joint Program Development Office (JPDO)
Introduction of Panel Chair: Dr. John Cavalowsky, Director of the Airspace Systems Program Office, NASA
09:00-10:00 amPanel 1 –NextGen VehiclesPanel Chair: Bob Pearce, JPDO

  • Dr. Bruce Holmes, CEO & CSO NextGen AeroSciences, LLC
  • Dave Nakamura, Boeing
  • Herb Resnick, Raytheon Corporation
  • Matt Blake, Sensis Corporation
10:00-10:15 amQuestions
10:15-10:35 amBreak
Introduction of Panel Chair: Bob Pearce, Deputy Director JPDO
10:35-11:35 amPanel 2-Air Traffic Management (ATM)Panel Chair: Dr. John Cavalowsky, NASA

  • Stephen Irmo, Lead Enterprise Architect, JPDO
  • Mark Andrews, Assistant Director-Commerce, JPDO
  • Dr. Steve Young, NASA LaRC Principal Investigator
  • Brenda Mulac, NASA Airborne Science Program
11:35-12:00 pmQuestions
12:00-01:00 pmLUNCH
Session J-Aircraft/Airline Operations for NextGen
Session Chair: Chip Meserole, Boeing
Room: Luray 2
01:00-01:30 pmUtilizing Simplified Dynamic Density for Estimating Benefits of NextGen ConceptsAlexander Klein, Air Traffic Analysis, Inc, Mark Rodgers, CSSI, Inc
01:30-02:00 pmDeparture Management Achievable Today: Savings in Taxi Time, Fuel Burn, and EmissionsSteve Stroiney, Sensis Corporation
02:00-02:30 pmDraft ConOps and Departure Manager PrototypeBenjamin Levy, Sensis Corporation
02:30-03:00 pmAnalysis of Airport StakeholdersDavid Schaar, George Mason University, Lance Sherry, George Mason University
03:00-03:30 pmBreak
03:30-04:00 pmTrends in Airline Passenger Trip Delays (2007 to 2009)Lance Sherry, Center for Air Transportation Systems Research, George Mason University, Guillermo Calderon-Mesa, Center for Air Transportation Systems Research, George Mason University, Ashwin Samant, Center for Air Transportation Systems Research, George Mason University
04:00-04:30 pmAirline Response to Changing Economics and PolicyJohn Ferguson, George Mason University, Karla Hoffman, George Mason University, Lance Sherry, George Mason University, George Donohue, George Mason University, Abdul Qadar Kara, George Mason University
04:30-05:00 pmSensitivity Analysis to the Cost of Delay Model for NextGen Benefit AnalysisAbdul Qadar Kara, George Mason University, John Ferguson, George Mason University, Karla Hoffman, George Mason University, Lance Sherry, George Mason University
05:00-05:30 pmTarmac Delay Surveillance and Mitigation System: Requirements Analysis for NextGenLance Sherry, Center for Air Transportation Systems Research, George Mason University, Maricel Medina, Center for Air Transportation Systems Research, George Mason University
Session L-NextGen Surveillance
Session Chair: Anastasios Daskalakis, Volpe National Transportation Systems Center
Room: Rivanna A
01:00-01:30 pmAn Introduction to Model-Based ADS-B Service Volume Engineering DesignErton Boci, ITT Corporation, Dr. Shahram Sarkani, The George Washington University, Dr. Thomas A. Mazzuchi, The George Washington University
01:30-02:00 pmUAT-Portable (UAT-P) Low Cost Ground Surveillance Vehicle Management SystemRobert (Skip) Nelson, ADS-B Technologies, LLC
02:00-02:30 pmOperational Evaluation of 5 Nautical Mile ADS-B Separation Services in the Gulf of MexicoConstantine Speridakos and Anastasios Daskalakis, Volpe National Transportation Systems Center
02:30-03:00 pmSurveillance Data Object RevisitedDave Whitman, Sunhillo Corporation
03:00-03:30 pmBreak
03:30-04:00 pmAdvanced Solutions for Integrated SurveillanceDr. Jerry Johnson, Thales
04:00-04:30 pmADS-B MOPS Updates & Impact on Surveillance & Broadcast Services System (SBSS)Tricia Gilbert, ITT-Information Systems, Michael Garcia, ITT-Information Systems
04:30-05:00 pmMonopulse Secondary Surveillance Radar Azimuth Error Distribution AnalysisLeslie Crane, The MITRE Corporation, Robert Eftekari, The MITRE Corporation
Session M-Topics in Next Generation Air Transportation
Session Chair: Chris Wargo, Mosaic ATM, Inc.
Room: Luray 1
01:00-01:30 pmQuality of Service (QoS) Management for NextGen Network Enabled Weather (NNEW)Praveen Sharma, MIT LL
01:30-02:00 pmHuman-Automation Interaction in Future ATMIan Wilson, The Boeing Company
02:00-02:30 pmTechnical Risk Analysis for Satellite Based Tracking SystemsPasi Kämppi, Laurea University of Applied Sciences, Robert Guinness, Laurea University of Applied Sciences
02:30-03:00 pmA Clock Recovery Algorithm for Software Defined Radios and Performance Analysis over a Frequency Nonselective Fading ChannelAli Montazeri, University of Texas at Dallas, Kamran Kiasaleh, University of Texas at Dallas
Session N-Safe and Secure Transportation Systems
Session Chair: Kevin Harnett, Volpe National Transportation Systems Center
Room: Rivanna D
01:00-01:30 pmElements Needed to Support a Crisis Management Collaboration FrameworkEmily Beaton, The MITRE Corporation, Lindsley Boiney, The MITRE CorporationJill Drury, The MITRE CorporationRobin GreenPope, The MITRE CorporationMaurice Howland, The MITRE Corporation
01:30-02:00 pmAviation Security: Flight Risk ProfileJoyce Forman, MITRE Corporation, Catherine Bolczak, MITRE Corporation
02:00-02:30 pmThe Ingredients of Risk Management in the Enterprise SettingKen Kepchart, FAA
02:30-03:00 pmAviation Security Collaboration Stakeholder Governance ReviewRobin GreenPope, The MITRE Corporation, Emily Beaton, The MITRE Corporation, Lindsley Boiney, The MITRE Corporation, Jill Drury, The MITRE Corporation, Maurice Howland, The MITRE Corporation
03:00-03:30 pmBreak
03:30-04:00 pmAssessing the Impact of Airspace Security Measures During Several 2009 EventsPaul Ostwald, The MITRE Corporation, Dennis Rowe, The MITRE Corporation
04:00-04:30 pmAirspace Security Metrics: Design for Assessing the Impact of Airspace Security IncidentsDennis Rowe, The MITRE Corporation, Thomas Berry, The MITRE Corporation, David Callner, The MITRE Corporation, Patricia Liguori, The MITRE Corporation
04:30-05:00 pmMultimode Safety Metric AnalysisDongHyeok Sohn, Virginia Tech, Antonio Trani, Virginia Tech
05:00-05:30 pmDesign Principles and Algorithm Development for Two Types of NextGen Airborne Conflict Detection and Collision AvoidanceRoxaneh Chamlou, MITRE/CAASD